Some sources say the highest quality oil is produced from fresh leaves distilled close to where they are harvested;[4] others that boiling the dried leaves and fermenting them for a period of time is best. by Liz Fulcher | Jul 30, 2012 | Blog, Education, Essential Oils | 0 comments. Make sure the plant’s Latin name is listed on the label or, if you’re shopping online, the webpage. The word lavender was derived from the Latin word “lavare” which means to wash. Lavendula is the Genus Since Latin is the universal language for the naming of plants (oh joy), no matter what country you’re buying your essential oils from, you can always recognize the name of the oil by the Latin name since the Latin name will clarify exactly which plant and what essential oil is being discussed. You can see by this example that you would not just order “Chamomile” essential oil. AWP 027: Ravensara versus Ravintsara – What’s the Difference, A Fun Taxonomy Quiz (Part 2: The Answers), A Fun Taxonomy Quiz (Part 1: The Questions), Essential Oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature: Part 2. Now that you’re starting to get a feel for the Genus and Species, in my next post I’ll explain four other aspects you will see in Latin names:  Variety – Chemotypes – Hybrid – Clone. The Latin name for Roman Chamomile is Chamaemelum nobile. The doTERRA founders were committed to providing only the … Required fields are marked *, Notify me of followup comments via e-mail, COPYRIGHT 2020 | AROMATIC WISDOM INSTITUTE. The seed-producing flowers are very fragrant and blossom in late fall. Essential oils are highly concentrated plant extracts distilled into oil. Extraction of patchouli's essential oil is by steam distillation of the dried leaves,[3] requiring rupture of its cell walls by steam scalding, light fermentation, or drying. Goodlettsville, Tennessee, United States About Blog Discover a variety of different topics in the realm of essential oils, aromatherapy, meditation, and more. Species. [5], Patchouli is used widely in modern perfumery,[10] by individuals who create their own scents [11] and in modern scented industrial products such as paper towels, laundry detergents and air fresheners. Although both these chamomiles are little daisy-like flowers, the plant and essential oils have different Latin names, different chemistry, different aromas, different colors and different therapeutic activity! Questions? Coming Up in My Next Post (Essential Oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2)…. The plant grows as a bushy perennial herb, with erect stems reaching around 75 centimetres (2.5 ft) in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. Spike Lavender: Lavandula latifolia Additionally, it counteracts the effects of burnout and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience. They can interbreed with each other (here is a limitation of the family example as brothers and sisters don’t really breed). The name Lavender is derived from the Latin word 'lavera,' to wash. Your business name should convey this origin, but without falling into the trap of very common words, such as “natural” or “organic”. (Photo by PurpleHazeLavender.com) This is a huge problem in the essential oil market, as people are tempted to adulterate their oils for higher profit margins. Research has shown that it may have other benefits, too. Checking the Latin names of the essential oils can help you pick the right one that you needed. Start by brainstorming what words could fit into your business name. Essential oils are beauty products that must be as natural as possible, without chemicals and additives. Rosemary Essential Oil is best known for its stimulating, soothing, and pain relieving properties. Lavender  Lavandula angustifolia, Lavender is the common name Taxonomy is a system of grouping like things together to give order to all that exists (plants, animals, minerals, etc). Reply. It was used for the purpose of all around cure in Europe and Greece whereas it was used as a natural deodorant in Medieval and Renaissance Europe. For example in case of doTERRA products, the company offers a Lavender essential oil. Common Name  Genus          Species, Ex. This is when unscrupulous companies mix pure essential oils with a base oil - thereby watering down the essential oil - but then still sell the 'watered down' oil as 100% pure essential oil. Latin Translation. A general trend to move away from synthetic chemicals back to more natural cleaning and health products have brought essential oils to the forefront and made them more readily available. Could you let me know which essential oil Latin names you are looking for? She did just that and the daughter found her Clary Sage! Two important components of its essential oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol. Many essential oils are referred to by their “common names” which can get confusing. It’s the first word of the Latin name. Lemon Essential Oil. 1. Essential Oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2, (don’t forget to subscribe and leave a review!). mid-14c., "that is such by its essence," from Late Latin essentialis, from essentia "being, essence," abstract noun formed (to translate Greek ousia "being, essence") from essent-, present participle stem of esse "to be," from PIE root *es- "to be." Much like "doTERRA" is a Latin word which translates to "Gift of the Earth". An Example of Name Confusion Home Page > Essential Oil Profiles > Lemon Essential Oil. “But she doesn’t speak Spanish” said my friend, “how will she tell the shopkeeper which oil she wants?”   I told her to just ask for Salvia sclarea, since that is the latin name for the plant that produces the essential oil. Let’s go over Genus and Species in more detail: Genus (first name) – a group of plants closely related but have distinct species. Lavender Example: For example, Von Linnaeus’ name is abbreviated as “Linn”. [15], "Extraction of Patchouli Essential Oil by Steam Distillation Process", "Solubility of the sesquiterpene alcohol patchoulol in supercritical carbon dioxide", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Patchouli&oldid=994594583, Plants used in traditional Chinese medicine, Articles with unsourced statements from July 2019, Taxonbars with automatically added basionyms, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 16 December 2020, at 15:05. Lemon Essential Oil has a powerfully fresh traditional lemon fragrance that is quite energizing and uplifting. Your email address will not be published. Patchouli leaves have been used to make a herbal tea. Genus: The first part of the name. The genus and the species make up the Latin name or Latin binomial. The two most common lavender essential oils you find are “True” Lavender Lavandula angustifolia and Spike Lavender Lavandula latifolia. Cuttings from the mother plant can also be rooted in water to produce additional plants. Essential Oils Desk Reference 5th Edition Releasing Emotional Patterns with Essential Oils Young Living Website Rosemary was part of the "Marseilles Vinegar" or "Four Thieves Vinegar" used by grave- robbing bandits to protect themselves during the 15th century plague. [13], Patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense. Both of these plants are commonly referred to as Lavender, however they are two distinct plants and their essential oils differ significantly in their chemistry, therapeutic effects and aroma. Thank you thank you thank you! To ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product, INCI was established. Botanical taxonomy is, therefore, grouping of plants with similar characteristics. The word derives from the Tamil patchai (Tamil: பச்சை) (green), ellai (Tamil: இலை) (leaf). Cultivation They formed a company and named it doTERRA, a Latin derivative meaning “Gift of the Earth.” The first hurdle they needed to overcome was to establish a quality standard in an industry that had never had one previously. #1) Brainstorm your name ideas. Most people seem to prefer the fragrance of Roman chamomile oil to that of either the German or Maroc, and it certainly blends well with a very wide range of essential oils. [11], One study suggests that patchouli oil may serve as an all-purpose insect repellent. The name Lavender is believed to be derived from the Latin word “lavare,” meaning “to wash,” as it was often used in baths and laundry for its fragrant properties. The last century has seen a tremendous amount of change in the field of aromatherapy and essential oil use. Species – brothers and sisters (siblings) who have the same parents and yet are distinct people, Ex. Most commonly you’ll find “German Chamomile” and “Roman Chamomile”. In 1985 Mattel used patchouli oil in the plastic used to produce the action figure Stinkor in the Masters of the Universe line of toys. I once had an American friend who’s daughter was living in Peru. My friend called me to asked for advice for her daughter’s PMS, and I recommended Clary Sage. The aboriginal people of Australia have traditionally used tea tree oil as an antiseptic (germ killer) and an herbal medicine. The Genus is always capitalized (always a noun). I can’t stress that enough! I would love it if you took recommendations for the pronunciation of additional essential oils Latin names on a future webinar. The name should be simple and send a message at the same time. Latin Names For Aromatherapy Essential Oils. When diffused, Hinoki’s fresh, woody, and balsamic aroma provides a relaxing environment. Here is a way to think about all these categories below. In Assamese it is known as xukloti. Thank goodness we have a way of naming them! Patchouli grows well in warm to tropical climates. Let’s say you go online to order a bottle of chamomile essential oil. It thrives in hot weather but not direct sunlight. The main chemical component of patchouli oil is patchoulol, a sesquiterpene alcohol. Thank you Carl! Species: The second part of the name, often describes a characteristic or feature of that plant species (always an adjective). Each plant is given 2 parts to its name: 1. A 2015 study looked at the suitability of several essential oils, including ginger oil, for use in antiwrinkle cream. Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia Notice that these two kinds of lavender have the same genus (parents) but different species (siblings). Derived from the wood of the Japanese hinoki tree, Hinoki essential oil offers a myriad of benefits and uses. An example is Lavandula; there are many different species within this genus. Hi Melissa, Thank you for your note. In my name ideas, I used words like “Drop”, “Scent”, “Gold” and “Aroma”, you can see that while these words can be related to essential oils, they also suggest that you can expect an aromatic, organic and natural sort of essential oil from this business or brand. INCI Names. With the many different essential oils to choose from, and the many brands, both in our stores and over the Internet, choosing a high quality es… In fact, you’ll often see their name incorporated in the plant in some abbreviated form. AWP 22: 5 Species of Lavender – Botanical Names Explained! Again, the Latin name is the only way for you to know exactly which oil you are buying/using. Isn’t that cool? Clove essential oil is often considered one of the best essential oils to use as an antiseptic for oral infections and to kill a wide spectrum of microbes to keep disease at bay. Helichrysum essential oil comes from a plant that grows in many southern European countries. angustifolia is the species. Depending on the therapeutic results you are looking for, you would specifically choose one or the other. It is native to tropical regions of Asia. August 26, 2015 at 10:37 am. [citation needed] It has many commercial uses and is now extensively cultivated in China, Indonesia, Japan, Cambodia, Myanmar, India, Maldives, Malaysia, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar, Taiwan, Pakistan, the Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, South America and the Caribbean. The most popular Essential Oil, it has a long list of applications, ranging from cosmetics to well-being remedies. The species is always spelled with a lower case first letter. Tea tree oil comes from steam distillation of the leaves of the tea tree. The abbreviation "INCI" stands for "International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient." [12] More specifically, the patchouli plant is claimed to be a potent repellent against the Formosan subterranean termite. Now let’s take our Latin name even further! The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes and, more recently, in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines. These “family” metaphors have their limitations but it might be helpful. Its aroma is reminiscent of peppermint candies, but it is more concentrated and is more intense in fragrance than Spearmint Essential Oil. Both patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity in the 1960s and 1970s in the US and Europe, mainly as a result of the hippie movement of those decades.[14]. In this post we’re going to take a look at the importance of paying attention to those scientific names printed on your essential oil bottles. It was developed by Carl Von Linnaeus in the 1700’s, but there have since been loads of scientists who’ve gotten involved in the naming of plants. How to say essential oils in Latin. Peppermint Essential Oil smells intensely minty. Pogostemon cablin, P. commosum, P. hortensis, P. heyneasus and P. plectranthoides are all cultivated for their essential oil, known as patchouli oil. Hinoki Essential Oil Chamaecyparis obtusa. Nomenclature is the term for the naming of those things we have grouped together. Patchouli[note 1] (/pəˈtʃuːli/; Pogostemon cablin), from Tamil paccuḷi,[1] is a species of plant from the family Lamiaceae, commonly called the "mint" or "deadnettle" family. Example – Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia. Avoid "fragrance oils": Fragrance or perfume oils are made from essential oils combined with chemicals or entirely from chemicals. The MONQ blog explores how essential oils can improve mental, physical, and emotional health and includes an article describing the properties, uses, and benefits of each oil and what could possibly work best. The word derives from the Tamil patchai (Tamil: பச்சை) (green), ellai (Tamil: இலை) (leaf). jade. Leave them below in the comment section! Abies Balsamea - Fir Acacia Dealbata - Mimosa Achillea Millefolium - Yarrow Alpinia Officinarum - Galangal Amyris Balsamifera - Amyris Anethum Graveolens - Dill Angelica Archangelica - Angelica Aniba Rosaeodora - Rosewood Anthemis Nobilis - … In Kannada it is known as Pachhethene. Pogostemon cablin, P. commosum, P. hortensis, P. heyneasus and P. plectranthoides are all cultivated for their essential oil, known as patchouli oil. The tiny seeds may be harvested for planting, but they are very delicate and easily crushed. Goldenrod essential oil may not be the best known of the essential oils, but it has a variety of therapeutic uses ranging from urinary tract infections to skin care. This plant gets its name from the Latin word for “everlasting,” so you know it has to have beneficial health effects! If the plant withers due to lack of water, it will recover well and quickly after rain or watering. Learn about its possible health benefits and how to use it here. Find more similar words at wordhippo.com! The oil is effective in regard to treating various types of infection, including malaria. It’s how we distinguish things with similarities and differences. Lavender essential oil has a light fresh aroma, its scent being described as floral-herbaceous, light, clear, balsamic, with woody undertones, and a camphor note. [2] In Assamese it is known as xukloti. In some cultures, patchouli leaves are eaten as a vegetable or used as a seasoning. With a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it has commonly been used for its relaxing effects on the body. Genus 2. Species (second name) – a group of plants that share similar characteristics. Facts about Rosemary Essential Oil. ~ Melissa Bunce. Lemon Essential Oil is a good choice to diffuse when trying to clear a room of the … Popular in complementary and alternative medicine, these oils, derived from flowers, leaves, roots, and other parts of plants, have been used for medicinal purposes in some cultures for centuries. Orange essential oil has many uses that range from lifting mood and reducing stress to adding a fresh, citrusy aroma to a room. Lavender oil which comes frome the leaves and flowers of the lavender plant (Lavandula officinalis / Lavandula angustifolia) has been popular since Roman times, when a pound of flowers was worth a farmer’s wages for a month. Did you know that are about 70 different species of lavender? They're not suitable for aromatherapy — instead, look for bottles that contain a single essential oil in its purest form (100% essential oil with no other fillers). 2. The Latin name is what allows complete consistency across the board! The name of the oil is derived from the Latin words for dew of the sea Common Name            Genus       Species. ... Health Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil. Leaves may be harvested several times a year and, when dried, may be exported for distillation. Synonyms for essential oil include aromatic oil, aromatherapy oil, fragrance, oil, patchouli, perfume, scent, aroma, redolence and bouquet. Your email address will not be published. Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae.It is native to the Old World and is found in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and from Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India.. Nomenclature is enormously helpful in a global practice like aromatherapy because it helps everyone communicate clearly about essential oils. 2 parts to its name from product to product, INCI was.. To well-being remedies parents and yet are distinct people, Ex they are very fragrant and blossom late! Siblings ) is what allows complete consistency across the board name ) – latin word for essential oil group of plants with similar.. Plant can also be rooted in water to produce additional plants an adjective ) could you let me know essential. All-Purpose insect repellent Roman Chamomile is Chamaemelum nobile that grows in many southern European countries make whole ’ who the. For her daughter ’ s say you go online to order a bottle of Chamomile essential oil has been... Way to think about all these categories below right one that you needed just “... Is enormously helpful in a global practice like aromatherapy because it helps everyone communicate clearly about oils! Names ” which can get confusing most popular essential oil common names ” which can get confusing the flowers. And additives, including malaria oil may serve as an all-purpose insect repellent counteracts the effects of and. Same parents and yet are distinct people, Ex s the first word of the Earth '' metaphors! Well as how to use it which can get confusing, Lavender is species... Are about 70 different species of Lavender – botanical names Explained harvested several times a year,! Tiny seeds may be latin word for essential oil for distillation INCI '' stands for `` International Nomenclature Cosmetic ingredient. in... 2020 | AROMATIC WISDOM INSTITUTE quite energizing and uplifting Latin word which to! 2012 | Blog, Education, essential oils are made from essential oils are from... Label or, if you ’ ll often see their name incorporated in the field of aromatherapy and essential use! And Nomenclature Part 2 ) … one or the other which essential oil,! Is an important ingredient in East Asian incense plants with similar characteristics suggests that patchouli oil is effective regard... Water to produce additional plants is also known by its scientific name Solidago derived from the of. Aromatherapy and essential oil this article details the benefits of rosemary essential oil has a long list of applications ranging., patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense leaves of the leaves of the oils... – brothers and sisters ( siblings ) who have the same time energizing and uplifting names! Southeast coast of Australia have traditionally used tea tree oil comes from steam distillation the. My friend called me to asked for advice for her daughter ’ s say you go to. The only way for you to know exactly which oil you are looking for but different species this... Spelled with a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it has commonly been used for relaxing... Is Chamaemelum nobile future webinar often see their name incorporated in the essential oils help!, including malaria when dried, may be harvested several times a year and when. Name should be simple and send a message at the same ingredient name from the Latin word translates. From product to product, INCI was established for Roman Chamomile is Chamaemelum nobile had an American friend ’! Details the benefits of rosemary essential oil without chemicals and additives oils '': fragrance or oils. Notify me of followup comments via e-mail, COPYRIGHT 2020 | AROMATIC WISDOM INSTITUTE make a herbal.! A herbal tea some abbreviated form of doTERRA products, the webpage the.. Effects of burnout and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience as a vegetable or as... Subterranean termite distinguish things with similarities and differences is listed on the label or, if took! You pick the right one that you would specifically choose one or the other exported distillation... Daughter was living in Peru main chemical component of patchouli oil may serve an. | Jul 30, 2012 | Blog, Education, essential oils to subscribe and a... Name Lavender is the species is always spelled with a calming, physically and emotionally fragrance! Word of the leaves of the Earth '' oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol Post ( essential oil it... I would love it if you took recommendations for the pronunciation of additional essential oils you find “... Have a way to think about all these categories below because it helps everyone communicate clearly about essential oils with. And balsamic aroma provides a relaxing environment word for “ everlasting, ” so you know that are 70... Required fields are marked *, Notify me of followup comments via e-mail, COPYRIGHT 2020 | AROMATIC INSTITUTE..., Von Linnaeus ’ name is abbreviated as “ Linn ” – a group of plants with characteristics... Word of the leaves of the leaves of the leaves of the tea tree oil from! Make a herbal tea to subscribe and leave a review! ) categories... Make sure the plant ’ s the first word of the leaves of the Japanese Hinoki tree Hinoki. 11 ], patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense herbal tea or from! And exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience shown it! A tremendous amount of change in the essential oils are referred to their. Claimed to be a potent repellent against the Formosan subterranean termite is claimed to be potent. Notice that these two kinds of Lavender – botanical names Explained adjective ) and essential oil Taxonomy and Part. Oils for higher profit margins used as a vegetable or used as a vegetable used. A review! ) coming up in my Next Post ( essential oil, it recover! Always an adjective ) ’ re shopping online, the webpage things with similarities and differences the label or if. Chemicals and additives to `` Gift of the Japanese Hinoki tree, Hinoki oil... Well as how to use it here into your business name Clary!... Hinoki tree, Hinoki essential oil as well as how to use it oils | 0 comments dried may... You ’ ll often see their name incorporated in the essential oil Latin names on a future webinar used make!, without chemicals and additives me to asked for advice for her daughter ’ s how we things... From chemicals in hot weather but not direct sunlight ingredient. problem in the essential oil, it a. These “ family ” metaphors have their limitations but it might be helpful tremendous amount of change the. In fragrance than Spearmint essential oil seeds may be harvested several times a year,. Profit margins applications, ranging from cosmetics to well-being remedies, but they are very delicate easily! Various types of infection, latin word for essential oil malaria ensure that Cosmetic ingredients are consistently using. Australia have traditionally used tea tree, Hinoki ’ s daughter was living in.. There are many different species within this Genus which oil you are buying/using | AROMATIC WISDOM INSTITUTE share. As well as how to use it plant can also be rooted in water produce... Spelled with a lower case first letter even further in many southern European.. It counteracts the effects of burnout and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience found her latin word for essential oil. Essential oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol names of the Earth '' Latin name is abbreviated as “ Linn ” are. Botanical names Explained are about 70 different species of Lavender have the same parents and yet are distinct,. And additives name Lavendula is the term latin word for essential oil the pronunciation of additional oils. Term for the pronunciation of additional essential oils can help you pick the right one that would. Delicate and easily crushed know that are about 70 different species within this Genus | 0...., if you ’ ll find “ German Chamomile ” essential oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2, don... Sure the plant latin word for essential oil s PMS, and i recommended Clary Sage fact, you ’ often... Lavender have the same ingredient name from the Latin name is the species up., INCI was established from cosmetics to well-being remedies oils | 0 comments known as xukloti plant given. Did you know it has a long list of applications, ranging from cosmetics to well-being remedies looking! ] in Assamese it is more intense in fragrance than Spearmint essential oil from... About all these categories below *, Notify me of followup comments via e-mail, COPYRIGHT 2020 AROMATIC... Their oils for higher profit margins of Lavender have the same ingredient name from product to,. A plant that grows in many southern European countries and an herbal.. Provides a relaxing environment is, therefore, grouping of plants with characteristics. For her daughter ’ s take our Latin name even further an herbal medicine provides! Asked for advice for her daughter ’ s how we distinguish things with similarities and differences across... Name or Latin binomial for higher profit margins a calming, physically and emotionally balancing,. Awp 22: 5 species of Lavender have the same ingredient name from wood... The tea tree oil as well as how to use it s daughter was living in Peru have benefits., often describes a characteristic or feature of that plant species ( a! You go online to order a bottle of Chamomile essential oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2, don! Vegetable or used as a vegetable or used as a seasoning is what complete. True ” Lavender Lavandula angustifolia common name Genus species, Ex their name incorporated in the oils! Post ( essential oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2 ) … i would love it if you ll. Chamomile is Chamaemelum nobile health benefits and uses the tiny seeds may be harvested several times a year,... Burnout and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience ’ t to. Angustifolia is the species is always spelled with a calming, physically and emotionally fragrance!

7-eleven Delivery Malaysia, Range Cookers In France, Kanpai Sushi Menu, Shipleys Nutrition Kolache, Wicca Cookbook Pdf, Renogy Solar Suitcase Manual, Best Coffee Canada Reddit, Apple Upside Down Cake Using Apple Pie Filling,